HomeCompany of The Merry WidowContributeAbout UsYoung People's ConcertsPast Performances

Birmingham Music Club presents The 2nd Annual Magic City Clarinet Festival

Tentative Schedule of Classes & Performances

DOORS OPEN AT 9:30 AM 

MASTER CLASSES

10:00 Wolfgang Lohff Instrument selection and repair

10:30 Brad Whitfield Performance master class - Student Performer is Megan Amrine

11:00 Robert Janssen Presentation: Traveling the Road to Success. Destination, First Chair - Student Performer is Cannon Spidle

11:30 Tabitha Robinson All About That Bass...Until It's Not: Playing Above the Staff on Bass Clarinet - any bass enthusiast can perform  

12:00 Michael Saddekni Jazz improvisation class - all invited to perform

12:30 Brian Viliunas Negotiation, Neuroscience and the Clarinet - Student Performer is Andrew Robertson

1:00 Lisa Canning Entrepreneurial careers in music

1:30 Mark Cramer "Clarinet Concepts: The Art of Breathing" - Student Performer is Ashlyn Berry

2:00 Liz Aleksander Putting Your Best Foot Forward: Tips for Playing and Performing Musically - Student Performer is Kmya Burrell

2:30 Meghan Merciers Strategies for Injury Prevention and Recovery for Clarinetists - Student Performer is Emily Key 

3:00 Lisa Oberlander Focus on the Fundamentals in Your Repertoire - Student Performer is Joshua Kelley

3:30 Osiris J. Molina Establishing a Healthy Relationship with your Mouthpiece - Student Performer is Wyatt Smith-Moody

  

 
 
 

Program - Performance Summary

10:00 Brad Whitfield, from the Alabama Symphony Orchestra, accompanied by Laurie Middaugh, Festival Accompanist & University of Montevallo Accompanist

Duo Concertant by Darius Milhaud

Sonata by Camille St. Saens

 

10:30 Michael Westmoreland, clarinet, and Kristofer Sanchack, piano, both professors at Alabama State University

The Shadows of October by Michael Whalen

Richmond Hill by Michael Whalen

Four Characteristic Pieces for Clarinet and Piano by William Y. Hurlstone 

 

11:00 Lori Ardovino, clarinet, with Brittney Patterson, flute, and Laurie Middaugh, piano, all professors at University of Montevallo

The Nine Worlds by Lori F. Ardovino

For flute/alto flute, clarinet/bass clarinet, and piano

 

11:30  Jorge Diez, clarinet, University of Alabama student, with Ashley Overby, viola, University of Alabama professor, and Laurie Middaugh, piano,

Trio for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano op.83 by Bruch

Premier Rhapsody by Debussy

 

12:00 Robert Janssen, clarinet & saxophone, Alabama School of Fine Arts Faculty, and Laurie Middaugh, piano,

Romance by William Grant Still (arr. by Marcus Eley)

Sonata No. 2, Opus 120 by Johannes Brahms

I.  Allegro amabile

Saxophone Sonata Opus 12, No. 1 by Lawson Lunde

II. Andantino cantabile

Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano by Malcolm Arnold

I.  Allegro con brio

 

12:30 Alabama Winds Clarinet Quartet, from Tuscaloosa, AL: Cheryl O'Brien, Tabitha Robinson, Leah Seng, and Joanna Finch

Bagatelle by Claire Grundman

9 Tangos by Astor Piazzolla

          IV. Oblivion

          V.  Villeguita

Country Gardens arr. by Larry Clark

La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin arr. by Willy Hautvast

The Skye Boat Song arr/ by Kate Agioritis

Clarintella by Robert Storms

Entry of the Gladiators by Bill Holoombe & Kris Dorsey

Shepherd's Hey arr. by Michael Boone

 

1:00  Vuorovesi Trio:  Osiris Molina, clarinet, with Diane Boyd Schultz, flute, and Mary Lindsey Bailey, oboe, all professors at University of Alabama

Conundrums for solo clarinet (1997) by Brian Kershner

Fabula (2016) by Ivan Enrique Rodriquez

Espacios Diferentes (2019) by Javier Zalba

 

1:30  Michael Saddekni, clarinet, with Chuck King, trumpet, Tony Lombardo, banjo, and Leah Pogwizd, bass, all Birmingham freelance musicians & teachers

Selections from New Orleans Jazz

 

2:00  Lisa Oberlander, clarinet, Columbus State University professor, Columbus, GA

Suite No. 2, BWV 1008 by J.S. Bach (arr. by Trent Kynaston)

 Prelude

 Allemande

 Courante

 Minuet I and II

 Gigue

 

2:30  Mark Cramer, clarinet, Tennessee Tech University professor, and Laurie Middaugh, piano

Clarinet Sonata by Francis Poulenc

Lensky's Aria by Tchaikovsky (arr. by Rubtsov)

Three Smiles for Tracey by Adolphus Hailstork

Shalom Aleichem, Rov Feidman! by Bela Kovacs

 

3:00  Liz Aleksander, clarinet, University of Tennessee at Martin professor, and Laurie Middaugh, piano

Fantasie for Clarinet and Piano (1900) by Augusta Holmes

Capriccio (1946) by Heinrich Sutermeister

Tonada y Cueca (1965) by Carlos Guastavino

 

3:30  UNA Duo: Meghan Merciers, clarinet, and Whitney O'Neal, flute, both University of North Alabama professors

Blue Monkey (2015) by Lauren Bernofsky

Duos for Flute and Clarinet (1991) by Robert Muczynski

Selections from Ragtime Miniatures, Set 2 (1999) by Patricia Holmberg

Portraits of Langston (rev. 2014) by Valerie Coleman

I.             Prelude: Helen Keller

III.     Le Grand Duc Mambo

Maraschino (2014) by Nicole Chamberlain

Opening Doors (2022) by Lori Ardovino

 

4:00  Awards & Finale with all clarinetists at the festival onstage

Somewhere Over the Rainbow by Arlen & Harburg

 

COMPETITION SCHEDULE
The Competition will begin at 1:00 pm in the Competition Room.

More details will be posted soon.